Staff List

Please use the links below to contact members of staff.
At Magdalen we value manners and kindness and respectfully ask you to address your email accordingly.
Thank you. Ian Colling, Headteacher

Staff Coll

Senior Leadership Team 
     
Mr I Colling   Headteacher
Mr T Hollis   Deputy Headteacher
Mr I Horner   Assistant Headteacher
Mrs H Tudor - Price   Assistant Headteacher & Primary Designated Safeguarding Lead
Mr W Jakeman   Assistant Headteacher
Mrs J Creasey   Business Director
     
General Enquiries    A member of the administration team will forward on your message.
     
Leaders of Learning  
     
Miss C Wright   Leader of Learning for Year 7
Miss A Berrington   Leader of Learning for Year 8
Mrs E Tye   Leader of Learning for Year 9
Mr S Reed   Acting Leader of Learning for Year 10 and Leader of Learning for Year 11
Ms L Goyder   Leader of Learning (maternity leave)
Mrs K Bowers   Director of Sixth Form
     
Art, Design & Technology   
     
Mrs N Tadman   Head of Faculty
Mr D Copas   Teacher of Technology
Mrs G Garner   Teacher of Textiles
Mr A Wynne   Teacher of Art and Technology
Mr P Bradbury   Teacher of Technology
Miss P Childs   Teacher of Art
Mrs W Tims   Teacher of Food Technology
Mrs L Gillespie   Teacher of Food Technology
Miss N Roddis   Teacher of Computer Science
Mr M McCaffery   Teacher of Computer Science
Mrs J Whitwood   Food Technician (part time)
Ms C Smith   Food Technician (part time)
Miss H Rainbow   Art Display Technician
Mr P Barracliffe   D&T Technician
     
Expressive & Performing Arts  
     
Mr A Wittich-Jackson   Head of Faculty
Mr L Watson   Second in Faculty, Teacher of Music
Mr I Taylor   Second in Faculty
Mrs K Bowers   Teacher of Physical Education
Mr S Reed   Teacher of Physical Education
Mr J Rose   Teacher of Physical Education
Miss H Timbrell   Teacher of Physical Education
Mr J White   Teacher of Physical Education
Mrs M Wilson   Teacher of Physical Education
Miss J Hunt   Teacher of Business Studies
Mrs K Williams   Teacher of Business Studies
Mrs E Clarke   Teacher of Music
Ms C Thomas   Teacher of Performing Arts
     
Inclusion  
     
Mrs D Davies   Head of Faculty for Inclusion and SENCO/Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead
Mrs E Dixon   Lead Learning Support Assistant
Mrs M Uttley   Lead Learning Support Assistant Literacy
Mrs C Cox   Behaviour Support Learning Mentor, Safeguarding officer
Mrs S Davis   Inclusion Learning Mentor
Mrs K Addison   Learning Mentor
Mrs M Cox   Learning Support Assistant
Mrs T Greig   Learning Support Assistant
Mrs S Morgan   Leaming Support Assistant
Miss L Neesome   Learning Support Assistant
Mrs K Roach   Learning Support Assistant
Mr C Ross   Learning Support Assistant
Miss S Rudolf   Learning Support Assistant
Ms S Sales   Learning Support Assistant
Mrs L Wakefield   Learning Support Assistant
Mrs E Whitmee   Learning Support Assistant
Mrs K Wiseman   Learning Support Assistant
     
Science  
     
Dr N Dixon   Head of Faculty
Mr M Doughty   Second in Faculty
Mrs J Bailey   Second in Faculty
Mr J Thomas   Second in Faculty
Miss J Cherry   Teacher of Science
Mr T Dawson   Teacher of Science
Mrs J Gilmore   Teacher of Science
Ms L Goyder   Teacher of Science
Mr D Griggs   Teacher of Science
Mrs M Swan   Teacher of Science
Mr J Tanton   Teacher of Science
Mrs C Chapman   Science Technician
Mrs H Davison   Science Technician
Mrs S Evans   Science Technician (Part-Time)
     
English  
     
Dr M Kasandrinou   Head of Faculty
Miss E Kite   Second in Faculty
Ms J Winney   Second in Faculty; Subject Leader for English GUTP
Mrs M Brimblecombe   Teacher of English
Miss N Didcock   Teacher of English
Mr J Furness-Gibbon   Teacher of English
Miss L Greentree   Teacher of English
Mr R McMinn   Teacher of English
Mr M Roberts   Teacher of English
Mrs S Thomas   Teacher of English
Mr R Willett   Teacher of English
     
Humanities  
     
Miss K Lilley   Head of Faculty
Miss L Maltby   Second in Faculty
Mr M Elvin   Assistant Head of Faculty
Mrs J Dutton   Assistant Head of Faculty
Mrs K Bowers   Teacher of Health and Social Care
Mr M Smith   Teacher of History
Mr T Wallsgrove   Teacher of History
Miss E Tye   Teacher of History
Mr M Campling   Teacher of Humanities
Miss J Sherriff   Teacher of Geography
Mr J Bridges   Teacher of Geography
Mr A Hollins   Teacher of RE
Mrs J Tyers   Teacher of RE
Miss J Wilkins   Teacher of RE
Miss C Wright   Teacher of Psychology
Mrs J Adkins   Teacher of Psychology
Mrs A Balan   Teacher of Social Science
     
Maths  
     
Mr J Pinsent   Head of Faculty
Miss C Brown    Second in Faculty
Mr R Pearson   Second in Faculty
Mr J Milburn   Second in Faculty
Miss A Berrington   Teacher of Maths
Mrs S Das   Teacher of Maths
Mrs H Griggs   Teacher of Maths
Mrs M Koukouletsou   Teacher of Maths
Mr S Reed   Teacher of Maths
Mr J Sam   Teacher of Maths
     
MFL  
     
Dr H Wolfenden   Head of Department
Mrs K Golding   Teacher of Modern Languages
Miss A Ingrouille   Teacher of Modern Languages
Mrs M P Perry   Teacher of Modern Languages
     
6th Form  
     
Mrs K Bowers   Director of Sixth Form
Mr M Percival   TGC Manager
Mrs R Rymarz   Sixth Form Admin Assistant
     
Library  
     
Ms J Houghton   Librarian
     
Exams Team  
     
Mrs A Ranson   Examination & Data Manager
Mrs H Carpenter   Examinations Administrator
     
Student Services  
     
Ms A Jones   Year 8 Pastoral Support Manager/ Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead
Mrs E Andrews   Year 7 Pastoral Support Assistant
Mrs L Scott   Year 11 Pastoral Support Assistant
Mrs R Allum   Year 10 Pastoral Support Assistant
Mrs R Evans   Year 9 Pastoral Support Assistant
Mrs K Chambers   Pastoral Admin Assistant
Mrs Y Jones   Attendance Officer /Crossings supervisor
Mrs L Berrill   Crossings supervisor
     
Finance Team  
     
Mrs B Martin   Bursar/ Finance Manager
Mrs E Ball   HR/Payroll Administrator
Mrs L Wright   Senior Finance Assistant
     
ICT Technical Support Team  
     
Mr C Davis   ICT Network Manager
Mrs C Andrews   Assistant ICT Network Manager
Mrs P McDaid   ICT Support Technician
Mr A Large   Apprentice ICT Support Technician
     
Admin Team  
     
Mrs A Brady   Administration Manager
Mrs S Vincent   Administration Assistant
Mrs S King   Cover Manager
Mrs L Clayton   Reprographics Manager
Mrs R Parker-Prickett   Display Technician
Mrs P Boyles   Admin Assistant (Part-Time)
Mrs L Berill   Hospitality Administrator
     
Faculty Admin Support Team  
     
Mrs H Scholefield   Faculty Admin Co-ordinator
Mrs H Devine   Faculty Admin Support
Mrs C Findlay   Faculty Admin Support
     
Premises Team  
     
Mr K Wakelin   Premises and Health and Safety Manager
Mr C Brewerton   Caretaker
Mr S Currell   Caretaker
Mr W Martin   Caretaker
Mr R Reading   Security Caretaker
     
Lunchtime Supervisors  
     
Mrs L Berrill    Lunchtime Supervisor Co-ordinator
Mrs J Ayres   Mrs A Macconnachie
Mrs C Bishop   Mrs S McKenna
Mrs K Dawson   Mrs H Pearson
Mrs W Day   Mr N Taylor
Mrs J Gates   Mrs T Thorpe
Mrs Y Jones   Miss L Tuckey