Staff

Please use the links below to contact members of staff.

At Magdalen we value manners and kindness and respectfully ask you to address your email accordingly.

Thank you. Ian Colling, Headteacher

Mr I Colling
Headteacher

Mr T Hollis
Deputy Headteacher

Mrs  L Martindale
Deputy Headteacher
Designated Safeguarding Lead

Mr I Horner
Assistant Headteacher

Mrs J Bailey
Assistant Headteacher

Miss E Tye
Assistant Headteacher

Mr W Lenhan
Business Manager

 

Mrs G Garner
Assistant Leader of Learning Year 7

Miss H Timbrell
Leader of Learning for Year 8

Mr S Reed 
Leader of Learning for Year 9

Miss C Wright
Leader of Learning for Year 10

Miss A Berrington
Leader of Learning for Year 11

Mrs K Bowers 
Director of Sixth Form

Mrs K Bowers
Director of Sixth Form

Mr M Percival 
TGC Manager

Ms S Ansell
Sixth Form Admin Assistant

Mrs K Chambers
Sixth Form Pastoral Assistant

Mrs N Tadman
Head of Faculty

Miss N Roddis 
Second in Faculty

Mr M McCaffery 
Teacher of Computer Science

Mr D Copas 
Teacher of Technology

Mrs N Scudamore
Teacher of Art and Technology

Mrs G Garner 
Teacher of Textiles

Mr A Wynne 
Teacher of Art and Technology

Miss P Childs 
Teacher of Art

Mrs H Tudor-Price
Teacher of Creative Textiles

Mrs A Bassi
Teacher of Food Technology

Mrs K Owen
Teacher of Food Technology

Mrs W Tims 
Teacher of Food Technology

Ms C Smith 
Food Technician

Miss H Rainbow 
Art Display Technician

Mr A Wittich-Jackson
Head of Faculty

Mr L Smith
Second in Faculty; Music

Miss Z Coll
Teacher of Physical Education

Mrs K Bowers
Teacher of Physical Education

Mr M Marshall
Teacher of Physical Education

Miss Z Peach
Teacher of Physical Education

Mr S Reed
Teacher of Physical Education

Mr J Rose
Teacher of Physical Education

Miss H Timbrell
Teacher of Physical Education

Mr J White
Teacher of Physical Education

Mrs M Wilson
Teacher of Physical Education

Mrs E Clarke
Teacher of Music

Ms C Thomas
Teacher of Drama

Miss S James
Teacher of Drama and English

Mrs D Davies
Head of Faculty for Inclusion and SENCO/Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead

Mrs E Dixon
Lead Learning Support Assistant

Mrs M Uttley
Lead Learning Support Assistant Literacy

Mrs C Cox
Behaviour Support Learning Mentor, Deputy designated safeguarding lead

Mrs S Davis
Outreach Learning Mentor

Mrs K Addison
Learning Mentor

Mrs M Cox
Learning Support Assistant

Mrs K Craske
Learning Support Assistant

Mr M Curtis
Learning Support Assistant

Mrs T Greig
Learning Support Assistant

Mrs A Kettley-Goldstein
Learning Support Assistant

Mrs M Hodge
Learning Support Assistant

Mrs S Morgan
Leaming Support Assistant

Ms F Morton
Learning Support Assistant

Mrs K Roach
Learning Support Assistant

Mr C Ross
Learning Support Assistant

Ms S Sales
Learning Support Assistant

Miss L Sims
Learning Support Assistant

Mrs L Wakefield
Learning Support Assistant

Mrs E Whitmee
Learning Support Assistant

Mrs K Wiseman
Learning Support Assistant

Dr N Dixon
Head of Faculty

Miss J Cherry
Second in Faculty

Mr M Doughty
Second in Faculty

Mrs J Bailey
Teacher of Science; Assistant Headteacher

Dr A Bell
Teacher of Science

Ms L Goyder
Teacher of Science

Mr D Griggs
Teacher of Science

Mrs M Swan
Teacher of Science

Mr R Morgan
Teacher of Science

Mr S Sivakumar
Teacher of Science

Miss J Smith
Teacher of Science

Mrs S Evans
Senior Science Technician

Mrs R Bayer
Science Technician

Mrs H Davison
Science Technician

Mr P Nesden
Science Technician

Miss E Kite
Second in Faculty

Dr R McMinn
Second in Faculty

Mrs L Allen
Teacher of English

Mrs M Brimblecombe
Teacher of English

Mr T Hollis
Teacher of English

Mr I Horner
Teacher of English

Miss S James
Teacher of Drama and English

Mrs L Martindale
Teacher of English

Mrs K Pratley
Teacher of English

Mrs B Rayment
Teacher of English

Mr M Roberts
Teacher of English

Mrs S Thomas
Teacher of English

Mr R Willett
Teacher of English

Mr T Cronin
Head of Faculty

Mr M Elvin
Head of Geography

Mrs J Dutton
Head of History

Mr M Readman
Head of RE

Miss K Jolley
Teacher of History

Mr M Smith
Teacher of History

Miss E Tye
Teacher of History

Mr T Wallsgrove
Teacher of History

Mrs J Beaumont
Teacher of Humanities

Mr M Campling
Teacher of Humanities

Ms Leah Joseph
Teacher of Geography

Miss A Selby
Teacher of Geography

Mr A Hollins
Teacher of RE

Mrs J Tyers
Teacher of RE

Miss J Wilkins
Teacher of RE

Miss K Lilley
Head of Faculty

Mrs K Bowers
Teacher of Health and Social Care

Miss C Wright
Teacher of Psychology

Mrs J Adkins
Teacher of Psychology

Mrs A Balan
Teacher of Social Science

Miss J Hunt
Teacher of Business Studies

Mr S Pettit
Teacher of Business Studies

Mrs O Wolnik
Teacher of Business Studies

Mr J Pinsent
Head of Faculty

Mrs C Whiting
Second in Faculty

Mr R Pearson
Second in Faculty

Miss A Berrington
Teacher of Maths

Mrs H Griggs
Teacher of Maths

Miss A Halili
Teacher of Maths

Mrs B Prescott
Teacher of Maths

Mr S Reed
Teacher of Maths

Mr J Sam
Teacher of Maths

Ms A Savani
Teacher of Maths

Mr E Tippen
Teacher of Maths

 

Dr H Wolfenden
Head of Faculty

Mrs S Brown
Teacher of Modern Languages

Mrs K Golding
Teacher of Modern Languages

Miss A Ingrouille
Teacher of Modern Languages

Miss C Mathews
Teacher of Modern Languages

Mrs M P Perry
Teacher of Modern Languages

Mrs C Hurst-Ramsay
Head of PCSHE

Ms J Houghton
Librarian

Mrs A Ranson
Examination & Data Manager

Mrs H Carpenter
Examinations Administrator

Mrs R Evans
Year 7 Pastoral Support Assistant

Mrs J Pillinger
Year 8 Pastoral Support Assistant

Mrs C Ashton
Year 9 Pastoral Support Assistant

Mrs S Millan Ramos
Year 10 Pastoral Support Assistant

Ms A Jones
Year 11 Pastoral Support Manager/ Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead

Mrs K Chambers
Sixth Form Pastoral Support Assistant

Mrs L Williams
Pastoral Admin Assistant

Mrs K Butler
Attendance Officer/Student Supervisor

Mrs L Berrill
Student Supervisor Co-ordinator

Mrs B Martin
Bursar/ Finance Manager

Mrs L Palmer
HR/Payroll Administrator

Mrs L Wright
Senior Finance Assistant

Mr C Davis
ICT Network Manager

Mrs C Andrews
ICT Support Technician

Mrs P McDaid
ICT Support Technician

Mrs A Brady
Administration Manager

Mrs S King
Cover Manager

Miss S Prescott
Receptionist

Mrs S Davies
Faculty Admin Co-ordinator

Mrs E Armstrong
Faculty Admin Support

Mrs N Fowler

Faculty Admin Support

Mrs T Large
Reprographics Assistant

Mrs L Berill
Hospitality Administrator

Mr K Wakelin
Premises and Health and Safety Manager

Mr C Brewerton
Caretaker

Mr G Kaye
Maintenance Assistant

Mr R Reading
Security Caretaker

Mr P Wells
Maintenance Assistant

Mrs L Berrill 
Lunchtime Supervisor Co-ordinator

Mrs J Ayres
Mrs C Bishop
Mrs J Burton
Mrs K Dawson
Mrs S Falender
Mrs E Hawkins
Mrs R Horton
Mrs H Pearson
Mr N Taylor
Mrs T Thorpe
Miss L Tuckey
Ms E Vizard
Miss B Waldron