Staff

Please use the links below to contact members of staff.

At Magdalen we value manners and kindness and respectfully ask you to address your email accordingly.

Thank you. Ian Colling, Headteacher

Mr I Colling
Headteacher

Mr T Hollis
Deputy Headteacher

Mrs H Tudor - Price
Deputy Headteacher
Designated Safeguarding Lead

Mr I Horner
Assistant Headteacher

Mr W Jakeman
Assistant Headteacher

Miss E Tye
Assistant Headteacher

Mrs M Fenner
Business Director

Mr S Reed 
Leader of Learning for Year 7

Miss C Wright
Leader of Learning for Year 8

Miss A Berrington
Leader of Learning for Year 9

Miss H Timbrell
Leader of Learning for Year 10

Ms L Goyder 
Leader of Learning for Year 11

Mrs K Bowers 
Director of Sixth Form

Mrs K Bowers
Director of Sixth Form

Mr M Percival 
TGC Manager

Mrs R Rymarz 
Sixth Form Admin Assistant

Mrs N Tadman
Head of Faculty

Miss N Roddis 
Second in Faculty

Miss R Brownless 
Teacher of Technology

Mr D Copas 
Teacher of Technology

Mrs G Garner 
Teacher of Textiles

Mr A Wynne 
Teacher of Art and Technology

Mr P Bradbury 
Teacher of Technology

Miss P Childs 
Teacher of Art

Mrs W Tims 
Teacher of Food Technology

Mrs L Gillespie 
Teacher of Food Technology

Mr M McCaffery 
Teacher of Computer Science

Ms C Smith 
Food Technician

Miss H Rainbow 
Art Display Technician

Mr A Wittich-Jackson
Head of Faculty

Mr L Watson
Second in Faculty, Teacher of Music

Mr I Taylor
Teacher of Physical Education

Mrs K Bowers
Teacher of Physical Education

Mr S Reed
Teacher of Physical Education

Mr J Rose
Teacher of Physical Education

Miss H Timbrell
Teacher of Physical Education

Mr J White
Teacher of Physical Education

Mrs M Wilson
Teacher of Physical Education

Mrs E Clarke
Teacher of Music

Ms C Thomas
Teacher of Performing Arts

Mrs D Davies
Head of Faculty for Inclusion and SENCO/Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead

Mrs E Dixon
Lead Learning Support Assistant

Mrs M Uttley
Lead Learning Support Assistant Literacy

Mrs C Cox
Behaviour Support Learning Mentor, deputy designated safeguarding lead

Mrs S Davis
Inclusion Learning Mentor

Mrs K Addison
Learning Mentor

Mrs M Cox
Learning Support Assistant

Mrs T Greig
Learning Support Assistant

Mrs S Morgan
Leaming Support Assistant

Miss L Neesome
Learning Support Assistant

Mrs K Roach
Learning Support Assistant

Mr C Ross
Learning Support Assistant

Miss S Rudolf
Learning Support Assistant

Ms S Sales
Learning Support Assistant

Mrs F Stringer
Learning Support Assistant

Mrs L Wakefield
Learning Support Assistant

Mrs E Whitmee
Learning Support Assistant

Mrs K Wiseman
Learning Support Assistant

Dr N Dixon
Head of Faculty

Mr M Doughty
Second in Faculty

Mrs J Bailey
Second in Faculty

Mr J Thomas
Second in Faculty

Miss J Cherry
Teacher of Science

Mr T Dawson
Teacher of Science

Mrs J Gilmore
Teacher of Science

Ms L Goyder
Teacher of Science

Mr D Griggs
Teacher of Science

Mrs M Swan
Teacher of Science

Dr A Bell
Teacher of Science

Mr R Morgan
Teacher of Science

Mrs R Bayer
Science Technician

Mrs H Davison
Science Technician

Mrs S Evans
Science Technician (Part-Time)

Dr M Kasandrinou
Head of Faculty

Miss E Kite
Second in Faculty

Dr R McMinn
Second in Faculty

Mrs M Brimblecombe
Teacher of English

Miss N Didcock
Teacher of English

Mr J Furness-Gibbon
Teacher of English

Mr M Roberts
Teacher of English

Mrs S Thomas
Teacher of English

Mr R Willett
Teacher of English

Mr T Cronin
Head of Faculty

Mr M Elvin
Head of Geography

Mrs J Dutton
Head of History

Mr M Readman
Head of RE

Mr M Smith
Teacher of History

Mr T Wallsgrove
Teacher of History

Miss E Tye
Teacher of History

Mr M Campling
Teacher of Humanities

Miss J Sherriff
Teacher of Geography

Mr J Bridges
Teacher of Geography

Mr A Hollins
Teacher of RE

Mrs J Tyers
Teacher of RE (maternity)

Miss J Wilkins
Teacher of RE

Miss K Lilley
Head of Faculty

Mrs K Bowers
Teacher of Health and Social Care

Miss C Wright
Teacher of Psychology

Mrs J Adkins
Teacher of Psychology

Mrs A Balan
Teacher of Social Science

Miss J Hunt
Teacher of Business Studies

Mrs K Williams
Teacher of Business Studies

Mr J Pinsent
Head of Faculty

Miss C Brown 
Second in Faculty

Mr R Pearson
Second in Faculty

Miss A Berrington
Teacher of Maths

Ms A Savani
Teacher of Maths

Mrs H Griggs
Teacher of Maths

Mr J Milburn
Teacher of Maths

Mrs B Prescott
Teacher of Maths

Mr S Reed
Teacher of Maths

Mr J Sam
Teacher of Maths

Dr H Wolfenden
Head of Faculty

Mrs K Golding
Teacher of Modern Languages

Miss A Ingrouille
Teacher of Modern Languages

Mrs M P Perry
Teacher of Modern Languages

Ms J Houghton
Librarian

Mrs A Ranson
Examination & Data Manager

Mrs H Carpenter
Examinations Administrator

Mrs L Scott
Year 7 Pastoral Support Assistant

Mrs E Andrews
Year 8 Pastoral Support Assistant

Ms A Jones
Year 9 Pastoral Support Manager/ Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead

Mrs R Evans
Year 10 Pastoral Support Assistant

Mrs R Allum

Year 11 Pastoral Support Assistant

Mrs K Chambers
Pastoral Admin Assistant

Mrs L Williams
Attendance Officer /Crossings supervisor

Mrs L Berrill
Crossings supervisor

Mrs B Martin
Bursar/ Finance Manager

Mrs L Palmer
HR/Payroll Administrator

Mrs L Wright
Senior Finance Assistant

Mr C Davis
ICT Network Manager

Mrs C Andrews
ICT Support Technician

Mrs P McDaid
ICT Support Technician

Mrs A Brady
Administration Manager

Mrs S Vincent
Administration Assistant

Mrs S King
Cover Manager

Mrs J Pillinger
Receptionist

Mrs T Large
Reprographics Assistant

Mrs R Parker-Prickett
Display Technician

Mrs P Boyles
Admin Assistant (Part-Time)

Mrs L Berill
Hospitality Administrator

Mrs S Davies
Faculty Admin Co-ordinator

Mrs C Ashton
Faculty Admin Support

Mrs H Devine
Faculty Admin Support

Mr K Wakelin
Premises and Health and Safety Manager

Mr C Brewerton
Caretaker

Mr G Kaye
Maintenance Assistant

Mr W Martin
Maintenance Assistant

Mr R Reading
Security Caretaker

Mrs L Berrill 
Lunchtime Supervisor Co-ordinator

Mrs J Ayres
Mrs Y Bennett
Mrs S McKenna
Mrs C Bishop
Mrs H Pearson
Mrs K Dawson
Mr N Taylor
Mrs W Day
Mrs T Thorpe
Mrs A Macconnachie
Miss L Tuckey