Structure of the Board

Structure

 

Members

Mr Ronald Sawbridge (MBE)
Mr Andy Anderson (foundation)
Chair
Vice Chair

Governors and trustees

Chair:             Dr Jane Powell
Vice Chair:      Dr Ben Naylor

Foundation

(Appointed by Magdalen College Oxford)

Dr Mark Pobjoy 
Term of Office: 21/07/18 - 20/07/22

Prof Christian Leitmeir
Term of Office: 22/07/19 - 21/07/23

Miss Helen Pike
Term of Office: 22/07/19 - 21/07/23

Mr Colm Harte
Term of Office: 10/02/21 - 09/02/25

Community

(Appointed by the Governing Body)

Dr Jane Powell
Term of Office: 02/12/18 - 01/12/22

Mr Neil Arnold
Term of Office: 06/07/21 - 05/07/25

Parents

(Elected by Parents)

Dr Ben Naylor
Term of Office: 01/02/18 - 31/01/22

Mr Graham Ellis - Chair of Finance, Resources and Audit, Risk and Assurance, Personnel committees
Term of Office: 04/12/18 - 03/12/22

Mr Iain Brown
Term of Office: 17/05/21 - 16/05/25

Mr Neil McLaren-Dobbie
Term of Office: 28/05/21 - 27/05/25

Members’ appointee

(Appointed by the Members)

Mr Jonathan Bilson - Chair of Education and Welfare committee
Term of Office: 01/01/22 - 31/12/25

LOCAL AUTHORITY GOVERNOR

(Appointed by West Northants County Council)

Mrs Louise Aird
Term of Office: 12/11/19 - 11/11/23

Staff

Mr Ian Colling - Head
Term of Office: 01/09/06
(Elected by staff)

Mrs Sheila King
Term of Office: 18/11/20 - 17/11/24

Dr Nick Dixon
Term of Office: 18/11/20 - 17/11/24

 

Chairs' committee

 

Mr Ian Colling
Dr Jane Powell - Chair of Governors
Dr Ben Naylor - Vice Chair of Governors
Mr Jonathan Bilson - Chair of Education & Welfare
Mr Colm Harte - Vice Chair of Education & Welfare
Mr Graham Ellis - Chair of Finance, Resources and Audit, Risk and Assurance Committee & Personnel Committee
Dr Mark Pobjoy - Vice Chair of Finance, Resources and Audit, Risk and Assurance Committee & Personnel Committee

Finance, Resources and Audit, Risk and Assurance committee

 

Mr Graham Ellis - Chair of Committee
Dr Jane Powell
Dr Ben Naylor
Dr Mark Pobjoy
Mr Ian Colling
Mrs Sheila King
Dr Nick Dixon
Mr Neil McLaren-Dobbie

 

Personnel committee

 

Mr Graham Ellis - Chair of Committee
Dr Jane Powell
Dr Ben Naylor
Dr Mark Pobjoy
Mr Ian Colling
Mrs Sheila King
Dr Nick Dixon
Mr Neil McLaren-Dobbie

Education and welfare committee

 

Mr Jonathan Bilson - Chair of Committee
Dr Jane Powell
Prof Christian Leitmeir
Mrs Louise Aird
Mr Colm Harte
Mr Neil Arnold
Mr Ian Colling
Mr Neil McLaren-Dobbie
Mr Iain Brown

Recent Governor Resignations

Mrs Janet Dingvean, Member of the Academy Trust - Appointed 26/03/2019, Resigned 5/11/2021

Mrs Sara Thomas, Staff Governor - Appointed 3/05/2019 , Resigned 1/11/2021

Mr Daniel Garratt, Community Governor - Appointed 4/12/2012, Resigned 10/09/2021

Mr Hugh Cooper, Community Governor - Appointed 4/12/2012, Term Ended 7/12/2020